You need to register to use this site

Register

Privacy and Cookies policy

The Capacity for Conservation website is facilitated by Fauna & Flora International (FFI), a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 2677068 and a registered charity under charity number 1011102, whose registered office is at The David Attenborough Building, Pembroke Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QZ, United Kingdom.

Below you can learn more about the different types of personal data that FFI collects, how and why we process that data, and who you can contact if you have any questions about the data we hold or the ways in which we process it.

FFI will never use anyone’s personal details in any way that they would not reasonably expect. FFI is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (Registration No. Z5599356).

All personal data received and controlled by FFI is stored securely in the UK, or in the US. By choosing to give us personal data via this website you therefore acknowledge (if you live outside the UK) that this will be transferred outside of your country of residence.

 

Data collected

You can access some of the pages on the website without giving us your personal information. However, where you choose to provide us with your personal information through the website (e.g. your name, e-mail address, the organisation you work for when registering), you acknowledge our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy and in the privacy statements that appear on the form through which you submit your personal information. FFI will store this information on our database, where it will be held securely in the UK and US.

In addition, you may provide us with personal data by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes when/if you report a problem with the website.

 

Use of data

We will analyse information provided by you in order to determine which functions of the website are most effective and help us to make it more useful for you. If we wish to use your personal information for an additional purpose, we will always ask for your permission.

Fauna & Flora International may use your details for:

  • Administering your account
  • Verifying details in content submitted by you
  • Communications about the Capacity for Conservation Network and website
  • User satisfaction surveys
  • In-house research and analysis

 

Subject access request

You can request a copy of the data we hold in relation to you. We commit to providing this within one month of receipt of your request. We will only withhold data in limited circumstances where we have legitimate reasons for doing so (for example, where releasing this information will affect another person’s privacy rights).  Please contact the Data Protection Lead (details below) to request this information.

 

Keeping data up to date

We will do our best to ensure that all data we hold is kept as up to date as possible. If your information changes or you think the information we have is incorrect, please let us know so that we can make the necessary amendments to our records.

 

Data rights and removal

You have the right for your personal data to be removed from the website’s database at any time, should you wish to discontinue use of the website. Please contact info@capacityforconservation.org  who will delete your user account and any associated data.

 

Retention

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary. We will delete your information as soon as there is no longer any legitimate reason to retain it.

 

As a user of the Capacity for Conservation website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device via the browser (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome) that you use to access a website that you visit. When you first access our site, you should be asked for your consent to the use of cookies. If you do not consent, cookies will not be stored.

When you visit our website a cookie identifies and tracks your visit whilst collecting statistical information. Cookies tell us the pages that have been visited and collect information about many times certain pages have been visited.

Why we use cookies:

  • So you can do things on our website like completing the form to register and the forms to share case studies and tools
  • To optimise your user experience and make it better for you to use including remembering your passwords, or settings during and between visits
  • To collect anonymous statistics – it helps us improve the website if we know which pages are most popular and how people are using them

Your web browser will let you specify which cookies you want to keep on your computer. Most browsers allow you to ‘trust’ certain websites by accepting cookies from them, while avoiding cookies from other sites.

You can choose to disable any Cookies already stored on your computer. Please be aware that disabling cookies may stop our website from functioning properly.

 

Google Analytics

We also make use of some simple image files provided by suppliers, such as Google Analytics, to help measure the usage of our site and track any changes in hyperlinks to third party sites. They are tiny and transparent, so they can’t be seen, and won’t make any noticeable difference to your experience, nor do they give away any personal data.

You may also notice some third party cookies not related to FFI when you visit a page, FFI does not control these cookies and we recommend you check the third party websites for more information.

The type of cookies used and their purpose is explained further:

  • Cookies are used to customise your view of the Capacity for Conservation website.
  • Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors, like yourself, use our website. This information is collected in an anonymous form and is used to inform us how the site can be improved. To learn more, please read the Google Analytics Cookie Policy.

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by following the guidance provided by Google here.

 

Links to third party websites

The Capacity for Conservation website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. This information is supplied in good faith, in case it is of interest, or use, to Capacity for Conservation website users. FFI is not responsible for the content or functionality of any of these external websites – but please let us know if a link is not working (use the ‘Contact us’ link which can be found at the top of every page). Visitors to the Capacity for Conservation website should be aware of the following:

If an external website requests personal information from you this information is supplied to, stored and used by the company or charity concerned – it is not covered by this Privacy Policy. It is good practice to read the privacy policy of any website at which you are considering sharing any personal information.

In purchasing goods or services from any of the companies or charities to which the FFI site links, you are forming a contract with the company(s) concerned (agreeing to their terms and conditions), not FFI.

How we update this privacy statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law, best practice or our internal procedures. You can see the last date at which any amendment or addition was made to this Privacy Statement by going to the bottom of this page. Please therefore review this Privacy Statement regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes to it.

 

Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal information. If, however, you have a concern about how we have handled your data or about the contents of this Privacy Statement, or if you feel we may have mishandled your personal information, please contact us. We will respond efficiently to any complaints we receive. The contact details for FFI’s designated Data Protection Lead are:

 

Tom Beesley (Data Protection Lead)

+44(0)1223 749 018

tom.beesley@fauna-flora.org

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office with your concerns: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Residents of the USA and Australia should also refer to the additional provisions set out below

 

United States of America

We confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with US laws and regulations in relation to online privacy.

 

California – Online Privacy Protection Act 2003

This Act relates to personally identifiable information (PII) collected in relation to residents of California.  Details of how we comply with this Act are set out in our above Privacy Statement which sets out the categories of PII we collect and how to request details of the PII we hold. In addition, we confirm that we do not share your PII with any third parties for direct marketing purposes. In relation to “Do Not Track” requests, please see our section on Google Analytics above.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 1998 (COPPA)

This website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and, as such, FFI does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under that age. If FFI is made aware that personal information has been obtained from a child (without parental consent) we will take steps to delete that information as quickly as possible. Please contact us if you believe that we may have collected personal information from a child.

 

Australia

In addition to the above information, we also confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

We confirm that we process data anonymously except where it is impracticable to do so (for example, in order to maintain a mailing list). Any unsolicited personal information we receive which we cannot legally hold under the Act will be destroyed. As stated above, all the data we collect is primarily stored securely in the UK and is processed and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We ensure that any third parties we use to process or store information outside of Australia also comply with these principles.

 

Last updated:

16/09/2019

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!